William Henry Burgoyne, 19041970 (aged 65 years)

Name
William Henry /Burgoyne/
Given names
William Henry
Surname
Burgoyne
Nickname
Harry
Birth
Baptism
Occupation
gardener
Birth of a sister
Baptism of a sister
Address: St David,
Death of a sister
Burial of a sister
Religion: Anglican
Death of a maternal grandfather
Note: Essex Newsman 17 April 1909

Essex Newsman 17 April 1909
sawbridgeworth
The Funeral of Mr Ralph Riches took place on the Congregational Churchyard on Monday. The service was fully choral, and was conducted by the Rev. W.T. Dyke. There was a large attendance including the Fire Brigade.
...
The death has occurred of Mr Ralph Riches, grocer, son of the late Mr. John Riches of Bishop Stortford. For eight years he had been a member representing Sawbridgeworth on the Bishop Stortford Board of Guardians. He was also one of the original members of the Sawbridgeworth urban Council. He leaves a widow - he having been thrice married - and a grown up family.

Death of a father
Cause: Presumed to have died on active service
Note: Ancestry

Ancestry

UK, Commonwealth War Graves, 1914-1921 and 1939-1947 for William Burgoyne

Fifth and Fourth Army Areas, 21st March to 7th August, 1918, Part Two Breeze Court

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interactive/2706/31274_184886-00095/461680?backurl=https://www.ancestry.co.uk/family-tree/person/tree/34171398/person/18612542338/facts/citation/147715697209/edit/record

Burial of a father
Note: Findagrave.com

Findagrave.com

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16077993&ref=acom

Note: http://www.everymanremembered.org/profiles/soldier/1578168/
Death of a paternal grandfather
Death of a paternal grandmother
Occupation
Head Gardener Private
1939 (aged 34 years)
Address: Sharpham Gardens
Birth of a son
Death of a mother
Death of a wife
Note: FreeBMD

FreeBMD

Hemel Hempstead Deaths March 1967
4b 121

Age 57

Death
Probate
Note: Burgoyne William Henry of 4 Orchard Clo North Baddesley Southampton died 22 June 1970 Administration Winchester 6 November £952
Family with parents
father
William BURGOYNE - Ashprington War Memorial
18751918
Birth: December 10, 1875 25 25 Ashprington, Devon, England
Death: March 23, 1918Somme, Picardie, France
mother
18781952
Birth: July 27, 1878 28 24 Eastbourne, Sussex, England
Death: September 1952Brighton, Sussex, England
Marriage MarriageDecember 25, 1896Ashprington, Devon, England
4 months
elder brother
18971976
Birth: May 7, 1897 21 18 Ashprington, Devon, England
Death: December 1976Newton Abbot, Devon, England
14 months
elder brother
18981973
Birth: June 20, 1898 22 19 Ashprington, Devon, England
Death: March 1973Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales
17 months
elder sister
18991974
Birth: November 18, 1899 23 21 Ashprington, Devon, England
Death: October 5, 1974Brighton, Sussex, England
5 years
himself
Burgoyne Family
19041970
Birth: July 20, 1904 28 25 Ashprington, Devon, England
Death: June 22, 1970North Baddesley, Hampshire, England
19 months
younger sister
19061907
Birth: February 8, 1906 30 27 Totnes, Devon, England
Death: June 1907Totnes, Devon, England
Family with Margaret Lambert-Gorwyn
himself
Burgoyne Family
19041970
Birth: July 20, 1904 28 25 Ashprington, Devon, England
Death: June 22, 1970North Baddesley, Hampshire, England
wife
Margaret Lambert-Gorwyn
19101967
Birth: March 3, 1910 23 37 Teddington, Kingston, Middlesex, England
Death: March 1967Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England
son
Private
daughter
Private
son
Richard Burgoyne
19432018
Birth: January 4, 1943 38 32 Newton Abbot, Devon, England
Death: March 1, 2018Crystal Palace, London, England
Birth
Baptism
Occupation
Death
Probate
Probate

Burgoyne William Henry of 4 Orchard Clo North Baddesley Southampton died 22 June 1970 Administration Winchester 6 November £952

Note

bmd birth sep 1904 5b 155 Totnes, Devon
bmd marriage 1932 Q4 Dec 5b 399 Totnes to Gorwyn
bmd death jun 1970 6b 2188 Winchester - gives birth = 20 July 1904

Media object
Burgoyne Family
Burgoyne Family
Media object
Harry Burgoyne
Harry Burgoyne
fancy-imagebar
Young Mitchell (1811–1865) William Burgoyne (1794–1867) Horace Carleton Lambert-Gorwyn (1886–1917) Dudley Vernon Wanostrocht (1888–1943) Leslie Alexander Rutherford + Ethel Daisy Day William Burgoyne + Sarah Buckingham Horace Carleton Lambert-Gorwyn (1886–1917) Susan Camp (1822–1891) David Whitelaw (1875–1971) Richard Frank Camp (1895–1962) George Mills Newman (1861–1899) Andrew Ernest McKeand (1859–1923) James Sanderson Moffat (1875–1918) Henry Buckingham (1821–1902) William Burgoyne (1875–1918) David Whitelaw (1875–1971) Richard Lambert-Gorwyn + Sarah Bishop Paine William James Caddy (1875–1941) Peter Dickson Moffat (1864–1916) William Burgoyne + Nell Rayleigh Riches Helen Norah Lambert-Gorwyn (1916–2008) William Burgoyne + Nell Rayleigh Riches Hilda Isabella Lambert-Gorwyn (1880–1976) George Warden + Sally Wanostrocht Hilda Isabella Lambert-Gorwyn (1880–1976) Theodore John Valentine Feilden (1863–1955) William Baker Burgoyne + Susanna Hayman Georgina Amelia Harriet Williams (1872–1952) Robert Burgoyne (–1808) Watson Hume Moffat (1878–) Sarah Lambert-Gorwyn (1842–1883) John Blackler (1830–1899) George Mills Newman + Louisa Burgoyne Horace Carleton Lambert-Gorwyn (1886–1917) Sarah Buckingham (1850–1938) Stafford Lambert-Gorwyn (1853–1915) David Whitelaw (1875–1971) Elizabeth Wanostrocht (1826–1856) Albert Edward Horswill (1879–1962) Susan Rose (1851–1916) Vincent Wanostrocht (1783–1824) John Blackler (1830–1899) John Baker Burgoyne (1823–1910) John Baker Burgoyne + Eleanor Shell John Burgoyne (1857–1941) William Burgoyne (1794–1867)